1. Babassu Oil
Coconut oil’s close cousin, babassu oil comes from the babassu tree, native to South America. Containing the same fatty acids as coconut oil, babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in healing properties and applications with a few key differences worth noting.
Babassu oil is not as heavy or fruity like coconut oil, and cools on contact making it great to use in hot weather. It also absorbs much faster leaving the skin less greasy, making it a better choice for oily skin and whole body massage. Its 50% lauric acid content means that it can retain a long shelf-life and works well for hydrating and moisturizing dry skin.
2. Black Seed Oil
Black seed oil, or black cumin seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the nigella sativa or caraway plant. These tiny, black seeds have miraculous healing properties and have been hailed as “the cure for everything but death.” There is countless research proving the incredibly amazing properties of black seed oil.
One point that makes black seed oil stand out among all other plant-based carrier oils is that it is made up of over 50% linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) and that it has the highest ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 natural fatty acids. It also has three powerful natural compounds: thymoquinone, thymohydroquinone and thymol making it a powerful antibacterial, antifungal, analgesic and anti-inflammatory – but that’s just the start.
Black seed oil’s list of healing benefits include everything from preventing cancer, to boosting immunity, to balancing blood sugar and lowering blood pressure.
But perhaps one of the main benefits black seed oil is best known for is its ability to restore hair loss and baldness, most probably due to its high concentration of powerful antioxidants and antibacterial compounds that help strengthen hair follicles and encourage hair growth. Its anti-inflammatory properties alleviate dandruff and promote a healthy scalp.
When it comes to the skin, black seed oil helps to clear scars and blemishes and research suggests that it actually prevent scars from forming. In another study black seed oil was proven to be as effective as doctor recommended skin creams to alleviate the symptoms of eczema on the hands.
Black seed oil is truly nature’s gift to mankind, and is practically good for pretty much anything!
How to use black seed oil:
1. Hair Restoring Oil: To promote hair growth, apply an equal ratio of black seed oil and cold-pressed high-quality olive oil to the roots of the hair. For bald spots, simply apply black seed oil directly on the affected areas. Leave for at least an hour before rinsing off.
2. Heal Scars: For bruises, minor burns, scars and blemishes, take 1-2 drops of black seed oil and apply to the affected area directly. Repeat 2-3 times daily for best results.
3. Tooth Pain Relief: Apply 3-4 drops of black seed on a cotton ball and place on the painful tooth. The natural antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain reliving) properties of black seed oil will help kill bacteria, reduce inflammation and relieve pain.
Find premium, Cold-Pressed Black Seed Oil at UpNature. GMO Free. No toxins. Unfiltered and undiluted. Therapeutic grade.
3. Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil comes from the seeds of a wildflower that is native to the central and eastern parts of North America. What makes it special is its high concentration of linoleic and especially gamma-linoleic acid or GLA, which is a potent anti-inflammatory and is highly effective in treating skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and especially eczema.
Evening primrose oil also helps combat skin dryness and irritation, treats acne, clears dandruff and improves hormonal balance.
4. Neem Oil
Extracted from the seeds of the neem tree native to the Indian subcontinent, neem oil contains over a hundred biologically active compounds including nimbidin & nimbin compounds, omega-6 fatty acids and azadirachtin, a compound that acts as a natural powerful insect repellent.
Neem oil is an excellent carrier oil for everything from treating hair and skin conditions, to eliminating parasites and serving as an insecticide, to improving oral health and even treating your pets!
Recent research suggests that neem “stimulates collagen production, good for aging skin,” and also that the vitamin E content in neem “acts as a free radical scavenger, by hindering the oxidizing processes in the skin. It promotes soft and supple skin, helps in reducing old scars and promotes healing.”
How to use neem oil:
1. Lice Treatment: Lice detest the strong smell of neem oil! Warm 5 tsp. of neem oil and massage into the hair. Cover with a shower cap and leave overnight, then massage with a fine nit comb to eliminate lice eggs and lice. Neem oil is also great for removing dandruff and promoting hair growth!
2. Topical Fungal Infections: Mix a few drops of oregano essential oil (rich in thymol, a powerful anti-fungal) with neem oil. Rub into toenails and other itchy areas. Repeat 2-3 times a day.
3. Teeth and Gum Health: Add 2-3 drops of neem oil on your toothpaste when you brush your teeth. The antibacterial properties of neem oil help to reduce plaque and prevent tooth decay, keeping your teeth and gums healthy!
Find premium, Cold-Pressed Neem Oil at UpNature. GMO Free. No toxins. Unfiltered and undiluted. Therapeutic grade.
5. Apricot Kernel Oil
Obtained from the kernels or seeds of apricots, apricot kernel oil is a gentle, light oil with a slight nutty aroma, and has properties and applications similar to sweet almond oil. Usually used as a massage oil, it makes the skin soft and supple and does not leave any greasy residue behind.
The high content of both oleic and linoleic acid make this oil an excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. The high antioxidant content in apricot kernel oil make it great for protecting the skin from free radicals. The non-greasy properties of the oil make it a good carrier oil to use for oily facial skin and whole-body massage, as well as dry, irritated or sensitive skin.
6. Castor Oil
Obtained from the seeds of the castor bean plant, castor oil has been used for centuries to treat constipation, ailments of the skin and improve hair health. However, new research has shown that the benefits of castor oil go far beyond that. Castor oil can increase the count of a type of white blood cell in the body that can help to kill bacteria, viruses, fungus and even cancer cells.
Castor oil stands out amongst most of the carrier oils on our list because it contains ricinoleic acid, a rare unsaturated fatty acid that is found in high-quality cold-pressed castor oil and provides many healing benefits such as enhancing immunity through improving the lymphatic system, which in turn helps the body to detoxify, positively impacts circulation and supports the digestive system.
In fact research shows that castor oil packs used on the abdomen (see procedure below) are great for detoxifying the liver, alleviating ailments of the uterus and ovaries, improving circulation and reducing inflammation.
Castor oil is a natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory which makes it great for healing skin infections, and treating topical fungal infections and sunburns. Ricinoleic acid is excellent for fighting acne as it kills bacteria that clogs pores while also moisturizing the skin at the same time. Omega-6 fatty acids in castor oil give hair a natural glow, improve circulation in the scalp and accelerate hair growth.
How to use castor oil:
1. Castor Oil Detoxifying Pack: Placed on the abdomen to detoxify the liver and support the digestive system, the lower abdomen to support uterine issues and alleviate menstrual pain, or on strained muscles to speed up healing, a castor oil pack is extremely helpful for detoxifying and reducing inflammation through activating the lymphatic system to soothe and cleanse the body.
You will need:
- Large piece of cotton flannel ( 3 feet by 1.5 feet)
- High-quality cold-pressed castor oil
- Big sheet of plastic (garbage bag will work fine)
- Hot water bottle
- Baking Soda
- Old clothes and towels (Castor oil stains)
Fold flannel into three parts and cover the abdomen or use a smaller piece if you are using the pack on strained muscles. Soak the flannel with castor oil (saturate it, but not heavily soak it so it is dripping with oil). Lie on your back over an old towel or sheet and place the cloth over your abdomen. Cover with the plastic bag and place the hot water bottle on top. Elevate your feet (a pillow under the knees works well) and relax! Leave the pack on for 45-90 minutes. Apply a blend of baking soda and water to remove castor oil from the skin. Make sure to drink lots of water to help in the detoxification process after you complete the treatment.
Note: You can reuse the soaked pack! Simply store in the fridge in a zip-lock bag and re-saturate with 1 tbsp. of oil if needed. Replace the pack if the color changes. For best results use 3-4 times a week for a month and experience the healing benefits!
2. Joint and Muscle Pain Relief: Relieve joint and arthritis pain naturally with castor oil. Massage a few drops of oil to aching muscles and joints. The anti-inflammatory components in the oil work to reduce swelling and inflammation. Repeat twice a week.
3. Dandruff and Scalp Infections: Being both anti-fungal and antibacterial, castor oil is an excellent home remedy for clearing dandruff. Mix 3 tsp. of castor oil with an equal amount of olive oil and 3 tsp. of fresh lemon juice. Massage it into your scalp (rubbing it into the roots) and leave for 30 minutes. Use a natural shampoo to rinse out. Repeat once a week.
Find premium, cold-pressed, certified USDA Organic Castor Oil at UpNature. GMO Free. No toxins. Unfiltered and undiluted. Therapeutic grade.
7. Flaxseed Oil
Also known as linseed oil, flaxseed oil, extracted from seeds of the flax plant provides some incredible benefits. Flaxseed oil contains the highest concentration of alpha-linoleic acid amongst all vegetable-based carrier oils making it a powerful anti-inflammatory.
Flaxseed oil is highly beneficial in treating inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema and also joint inflammation caused by conditions like rheumatoid arthritis.
8. Emu Oil
Emu oil is obtained from the fat of the emu, a bird native to Australia. The oil contains rich fatty acids and is an excellent anti-inflammatory. A 2012 study documented that emu oil could be highly effective in treating disorders affecting the gastrointestinal system. Predominantly used for treating inflammatory skin conditions and skin burns, emu oil is full of incredible healing benefits!
Due to its ability to reduce inflammation, emu oil is excellent for treating joint and muscle pain. In fact one study demonstrated that emu oil has the same pain-relieving benefits of the analgesic drug ibuprofen.
A 2005 study found that emu oil can promote “wound healing” from burns and that, “after application of emu oil, the swelling and effusion of the burn wound were alleviated and evidences of wound infection or adverse effects were not observed.”
How to use emu oil:
Relieve Joint Pain: Apply emu oil directly to aching muscles and joints and let the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil work its magic. Use it to relieve pain caused by arthritis, carpal tunnel syndrome, sore muscles and headaches.
All-in-one Skin Treatment Oil: Use emu oil as a powerful moisturizer for deep conditioning of dry skin under the heels, on the knees and on the elbows. The oil also helps reduce inflammation caused by skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and helps alleviate swelling from topical burns and sun burn. The fatty acid content in the oil also helps to heal scars, fade blemishes and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
Healthy Hair and Nail Oil: Vitamin E in emu oil helps to promote hair growth and has been documented in an animal study conducted in 2014 which states, “emu oil significantly improved hair growth,” as compared to minoxidil solution, a popular hair treatment drug. Rubbing some emu oil in your cuticles and nails can also help to make nails stronger.
Find premium, Cold-Pressed Emu Oil at UpNature. GMO Free. No toxins. Unfiltered and undiluted. Therapeutic grade.
9. Wheat Germ Oil
The center or ‘germ’ of the wheat grain is under 5% of the entire grain of wheat but contains a quarter of the grain’s minerals, vitamins and proteins. Loaded with vitamin E, wheat germ oil is also a natural anti-inflammatory containing over 50% linoleic acid.
Wheat germ oil contains powerful antioxidants and can help in the repair of aging skin, sun-damaged skin and blemishes. Being a thick, heavy oil it is best mixed with other carrier oils than used on its own.The natural antioxidant content in the oil also helps to prevent oxidation which makes wheat germ oil a good choice to blend with other carrier oils as it can help extend the shelf life of other oils.
10. Tamanu Oil
Extracted from the nut of the Ati tree, tamanu oil was discovered in the islands of Fiji and is native to southeast Asia. Tamanu oil is best known for its incredible skin rejuvenating and healing properties.
Research shows that tamanu oil promotes the process of cicatrization, also known as “wound healing,” meaning that it activates the skin to generate new cells and tissue and speeds up the process of skin regeneration. It contains powerful antioxidants making it amazing for aging skin and reducing the appearance of scars, age spots and stretch marks.
Tamanu oil also contains a higher concentration of stearic acid, than most carrier oils making it a good choice for sealing in moisture when used on the skin and hair, so it is highly beneficial to use in dry climates.
Being a natural anti-inflammatory and antibacterial tamanu oil is excellent for clearing acne naturally.
How to use tamanu oil:
Acne Healer: Hailed as a natural cure for acne, tamanu oil fights acne naturally and is an excellent alternative to harsh chemical-filled acne solutions available in the market. To further enhance the healing properties of tamanu oil against acne, blend 4 tsp. of tamanu oil with 4 drops of lavender essential oil and 4 drops of tea tree essential oil. Apply to the affected areas daily.
Sooth Dry Skin: Tamanu oil is great for dry, flaking skin especially on the elbows, knees, feet or even the face. Apply the oil directly, rubbing it into the affected areas.
Heal Abrasions: Heal scars and blemishes and promote healing of sun-damaged or burned skin by applying tamanu oil. The antibacterial and cicatrization (wound healing) properties of tamanu oil makes it an excellent oil for healing wounds.
Find premium, Cold-Pressed Tamanu Oil at UpNature. GMO Free. No toxins. Unfiltered and undiluted. Therapeutic grade.