The Benefits of Jojoba Oil for your skin

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a commonly used oil with many benefits for your skin and health.  Jojoba oil is actually a wax that comes from the seed that grows on the North American perennial which is mostly found is areas with dry, harsh conditions.  When pressed, the oil that comes from the seed is a golden color and is mainly used as a healing topical for skin.

Jojoba oil is a carrier oil, which means it mixes well with other beneficial compounds such as essential oils and helps to carry the beneficial ingredients into the bloodstream through your skin.  Jojoba is prized for its skin healing properties and is a mainstay in health and beauty products.  Jojoba oil can help moisturize and balance oily skin, reduce skin blemishes like acne and many other skin conditions.  Before you go our and buy some for yourself, learning about all the wonderful benefits jojoba oil has to offer will help you decide which products are right for you and your body.

The benefits of jojoba oil

The benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil helps to moisturize skin

Perhaps one of the best properties of jojoba oil, is its ability to help moisturize skin.  Jojoba is humectant.  Humectant ingredients are defined by their ability to seal and preserve the skin, helping to retain moisture.  By protecting the skin, bacteria is prevented from infecting the skin and may possibly be one of the reasons it is known to help reduce and prevent epidermal infections like acne.  Dandruff control is another well known benefit of jojoba oil since dry skin and flakiness is reduced with healthier moisturized skin.

Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic and helps to control sebum production

For those with oily skin, the idea that jojoba oil can help moisturize your skin may sound contradictory to what you need, but it actually is a natural benefit.  Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic which means it will not build up on your skin and clog pores.  The oil is a botanical substance but your body does not know the difference between jojoba oil and sebum.  Sebum is a substance your body produces to help keep skin hydrated.  When pores are clogged, the body does not get the signals it needs from the hair and sweat follicles to understand that your body does not need to produce more sebum.  Overproduction of sebum makes skin oily and helps to produce clogged pores leading to conditions like acne.  Applying jojoba oil to your skin routinely helps to keep sebum production at bay, keeps your pores clear and of course, skin hydrated and moisturized.

Jojoba oil may soothe and heal skin conditions

Many of us are effected by dry skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis.  Skin conditions like these cause irritation, itchiness and flaking of the skin.  Jojoba seed oil is an anti-inflammatory and with its ability to moisturize and protect, may help soothe and heal afflicted skin.

Jojoba seed oil is antibacterial and antifungal

In addition to helping moisturize, heal and protect skin, jojoba oil is antibacterial and antifungal as well.  The protective properties of jojoba oil help to prevent certain bacteria and fungus from infecting the skin.  Specifically, jojoba oil is effective against infections of salmonella and candida.  In conjunction with its humectant properties, jojoba is a powerful skin protectant.  But that’s not all it can do for your skin.

Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and may promote collagen synthesis

Many beauty products boast about the antioxidant or ‘anti-aging’ benefits it contains.  Jojoba is naturally rich in vitamin E which is another skin protectant.  While it’s humectant and antibacterial properties help protect the skin from infections, it is the antioxidant benefits that helps keep this oil in the top of the list of beneficial carrier oils.  Antioxidants help to prevent your skin from free radical damage such as sun (UV) exposure and toxins in the air.  Anti-aging may be a slightly misleading term as it does not actually prevent aging but rather helps prevent your skin from premature aging due to the environment.  When your parents told you the sun causes your skin to appear to age faster, they were not kidding.  UV light and toxins are harsh on our skin, and antioxidants like vitamin E help to prevent oxidation within our skin helping to prevent some of the signs of aging like wrinkles, fine lines and rough skin.

Antioxidants may also help to produce collagen.  Collagen is a protein within your skin, joints and cartilage.  As we get older, the amount of collagen produced is reduced and has been shown to be a major factor in how our facial structure changes.   Some studies have shown that antioxidants, when applied to the skin, help improve collagen synthesis.

Jojoba oil may help reduce scarring

Vitamin E is commonly recommended by health professionals to help reduce the appearance of scarring.  Jojoba seed oil has the ability to help heal wounds in conjunction with vitamin E’s ability to help reduce scarring.  This may help minimize the impact of scarring on wounds.  Vitamin E is also used to reduce the appearance of previous scarring.

Jojoba oil uses and benefits for your skin

The best ways to use and benefit from Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil can be applied direct to the skin for maximum benefit.  It is a carrier oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin and carries all the benefits with it directly into your bloodstream.  Jojoba oil is naturally hypoallergenic and allergic reactions are very rare but for those with sensitive skin, a simple patch test will help you tell whether your skin is too sensitive for the oil.

Conducting a patch test is easy.  You simply need to apply a small amount to your forearm and cover it with a bandage or gauze for at least 24 hours.  After 24 hours, you can easily remove the covering and check to see if any rash,  hives or redness has occurred.

Once you know jojoba oil is safe for your skin, there are many ways to utilize it.

You can use jojoba by itself to help promote skin health.  Jojoba by itself makes a great addition to your skin care routine.  You can also infuse essential oils or mix it with other beneficial oils to help your skin such as Grapeseed Oil, Sweet Almond Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil.  Jojoba oil can be used to help heal cracked or dry lips.  Jojoba oil can be used nightly to help prevent premature skin aging.   Jojoba’s ability to balance and control oily skin also makes it a great addition to any acne prevention routine.  Jojoba oil is also effective at removing makeup and can be safely used around sensitive areas like your eyes.

Skin care recipes with Jojoba Oil

Infusing jojoba oil with essential oils

Since jojoba oil is naturally hypoallergenic and extremely beneficial for your skin, it is one of the most commonly used carrier oils to mix essential oils with.  Essential oils are concentrates that carry the essence of the plant they were derived from.  Their concentration levels make most of them too harsh to apply directly to your skin and require diluting them.

CBD and jojoba oil

CBD is another beneficial extract within nature.  CBD is extracted from the cannabis plant but does not have the euphoric effect or ‘high’ commonly associated with cannabis.  CBD is naturally analgesic, a well known anti-inflammatory and antibacterial as well.  With these properties, it is no wonder so many topicals containing CBD are appearing on the market.  Some drawback to jumping right into the CBD craze, is the high price of these topicals,  inconsistent amounts and lack of professional guidance.  With a little research and advice from a health professional, you can learn how to use jojoba oil and CBD to increase your skin care routine efficacy.  We also now offer a growing line of CBD infused carrier oils such as CBD Jojoba Oil, so you do not have to infuse your own.

Side effects

There are no known side effects of using jojoba oil other than the possibility of an allergic reaction.

Summary

Jojoba oil is a natural way to help heal and protect your skin from many conditions.  It is an effective cleanser, moisturizer, healer and spot treatment that will benefit your skin care routine with little to no adverse affects on your skin.